Menu

2019 Results

Saturday 16 March
Round the Vines
Martinborough


There aren't any official results for the event (they only record top 10), so if you participated and know your time/placing let me know.
Josh Jordan won the Kids 10km and also finished 1st overall with a solid time of 37:36. David Hood was 5th in 44:17.
In the Half Marathon, Josh Campbell finished 3rd overall in 1:19:15 and Hugh Taylor 6th in 1:26:04.


Tuesday 12 February
Trentham 5km Series Race #5
Trentham Memorial Park


While numbers were down again this week with 79 participants, the weather was still pretty good being cloudy and slightly warm/humid.

In the 5km Run, Josh Campbell had the win (18:06), followed by Hugh Taylor (19:19) and Chris Homan (20:16).
In the ladies race, Ruby Willis was first in 23:45, followed by Louise Richardson (25:43) and Liz Gibson (26:28).

In the 2.5km Run, Max Tebbutt took the win (9:48), from Tom Poland (10:00) and Oliver Bargh (10:49).
In the ladies , Katie Jordan was first (10:55), followed by Savannah Allen (11:55) and Chelsea Bennett (13:21).

In the Walks, Daniel Du Toit took the win (24:59) after having set a U17 NZ 3000m Walk record on the weekend, followed by Clive McGovern (30:48) and Richard Willis (34:57).
In the ladies Glynis Ng was first (41:53), followed by Petronella Lazet-Polman (42:45) followed by Anne Bowles (43:20).

There's only one more race left in the series, which is Race #6 on Tuesday 26 March, we hope to see everyone back there for the last event!

Click here for full results...


Saturday 9 March
Tararua Mountain Race / Southern Crossing Classic
Tararua Mountain Ranges


An awesome result by Philip Secker and Josh Campbell, who were participating as a Team. They won the Vet Men's Team in 7:42:40 and Philip shaved 1h:10min off his best time. Awesome work guys!

Click here for full results...


Tuesday 26 February
Trentham 5km Series Race #4
Trentham Memorial Park


While we had a slightly smaller turnout of 84 for Race #4, the weather was great and we had 3 of the 2.5km Course records go down.

In the 5km Run, Thomas Strawbridge had the win (16:58) with a comfortable lead from Josh Jordan (17:53) and Max Poland (19:32).
In the ladies Anna Hermann followed up her last win with another win (21:03), followed by Hannah Molloy (21:12) and Maddie Wos (22:44).

In the 2.5km Run, Finn Seeds took the win with a new CR (8:02) followed by brother Jonah Seeds (8:17) and Taine Flutey (10:23). In the ladies, Caroline Schmidt took the win (3rd overall) and set a new Course Record (9:30) followed by Savannah Allen (13:09) and Grace Wilby (13:31).

In the Walks, Daniel Du Toit and Clive McGovern shared the 5km Men's win (30:16) followed by Jon Roskvist (36:09). In the ladies Anne Bowles was first (43:26) followed by Janine Swanepoel (43:54) and Bernita Bennett (44:12). Sarah Du Toit was the sole 2.5km Walk competitor but still set a new CR (18:29).

Only 2 more race to go! Hope to see everyone back at Race 5 on Tuesday 12 March!


Click here for full results... (v2)


Monday 25 February
Trentham United Harriers & Walkers Annual General Meeting
Clubrooms, Trentham Memorial Park


Thank you to everyone who came along and attended the AGM.

2019 Executive Committee:
President: Philip Secker
Vice President: Richard Samways
Club Captain: Stephen Mair
Treasurer: Brett Wilby
Secretary: Lisa Kynaston
Communications Manager: Michael Du Toit


Sunday 17 Febraury
Sunday Round the Bays
Wellington


Awsome results by our members at the 2019 Round the Bays.

10km:
Thomas Strawbridge - 1st Overall, 1st Male, 35:57
Finn Molloy - 2nd Overall, 2nd Male, 36:07
Hugh Taylor - 19th Overall, 17th Male (3rd M20-29), 39:16
Belinda Walker-Wood - 2271 Overall, 1168th Female, 1:22:38
Lisa Kynaston - 2275th Overall, 1172th Female, 1:22:39

6.5km:
Josh Jordan - 13th Overall, 13th Male (2nd M00-15), 24:29
Jacob Rice - 284th Overall, 216th Male, 35:41
Matthew Meiklejohn - 371st Overall, 217th Male (131 M00-15), 45:13 Bill Barlcay - 1324th Overall, 628th Male, 53:17
Anne Dry - 3365th Overall, 2134th Female, 1:28:40

Half Marathon:
Andrew Smith - 468th Overall, 383th Male, 1:47:54
Ron Soper - 1232th Overall, 798th Male, 2:18:48

If I missed anyone please let me know.

Click here for full results...


Tuesday 12 February
Trentham 5km Series Race #3
Trentham Memorial Park


We had another great turnout of 93 participants for Race 3 of our Trentham 5km Series. We also managed to organize some better running/walking weather :)

In the 5km Run, Finn Seeds took the win (17:39) followed by Thomas Strawbridge (17:45) and Jonah Seeds (18:05). In the ladies Anna Hermann finished first (21:01) followed closely by Hannah Molloy (21:04) and Belinda Walker (24:22).

In the 2.5km Run, it was dominated by the youngsters as usual, with Callum Wos getting the win (9:23), followed by Josh Jordan (9:25) and Max Poland (10:22). Close on the heels of the first 3 boys was girls winner Maddie Wos (10:23), followed by Katie Jordan (11:02) and Brooke Douglas (11:42).

Over in the Walk division, Clive McGovern took the win in the Men's 5km Walk (31:07), followed by John Ihaka (40:43). The Ladies 5km Walk was Petronella Lazet-Polman first (43:19), followed by Anne Bowles (43:36) and Bernita Bennett (45:38). In the 2.5km Walk Sarah du Toit was first in 19:55, followed by Nina Bennett (23:55) and Shanny Robinson (28:49).

Awesome work by everyone and we hope to see you back at Race #4 on 26 February!!

Click here for full results...


Saturday 9 February
Tarawera Ultramarathon
Rotorua


Awesome effort by Graham Wilson, who competed in the 50km Ultra, finishing 256th in 8:27:07. Great work!

Click here for full results...


Saturday 9 February
Buller Gorge Marathon, Half Marathon


Good results by our small Buller Half Marathon crew.
Chris Homan - 40th overall, 14th M20-39, 1:36:02
David Hood - 58th overall, 3rd M60-69, 1:40:22
Brett Wilby - 261st overall, 25th M60-69, 2:04:54

Click here for full results...


Tuesday 29 January
Trentham 5km Series Race #2
Trentham Memorial Park


We had another awesome turnout of 94 participants at Race 2 of our Trentham 5km Series, in hot temperatures.

In the 5km Run, Brian Garmonsway took the win (16:32) this week from Thomas Strawbridge (16:37) followed by Michael Du Toit (17:20). In the ladies race Hannah Molloy had the win (21:57), with a comfortable gap back to Michelle Wos (27:03) and Dani McLean (27:10).

In the 2.5km Run, Josh Jordan had a solid run with 9:02, followed by Callum Wos (9:25) and Max Poland (9:27). In the ladies Madison Wos got the win with a new Course Record (10:37), followed by Katie Jordan and (11:08) and Emily Barr (11:09).

Over in the walks, Daniel Du Toit had another good showing in the 5km Walk, finishing first in 23:55, followed by Clive McGovern (32:13) and Ben Bowles (40:09). In the ladies 5km Walk Glynis Ng was first (43:30), followed by Nina Bennett (45:58) and Bernita Bennett (45:59). In the 2.5km Walk for the men Shaun Kelly was first across the line (19:58) followed by Wilden Robinson (27:22), while for the ladies it was C Robinson first (20:44) followed by Grace Robinson (27:16) and Joanne Robinson (27:23).

We look forward to seeing everyone back at Race #3 on Tuesday 12 February.


2019Trentham5kmRace2Results.pdf


Saturday 26 January
Jumbo-Holdsworth Trail Race
Mt Holdsworth, Wairarapa


Solid results by our guys that did the Jumbo-Holdsworth Trail Race, they all did the Jumbo-Holdsworth loop.
Brian Garmonsway finished 13th in 3:06:57 (first person to Jumbo), Josh Campbell 15th in 3:13:23, Hugh Taylor 21st in 3:18:19, Philip Secker 99th in 4:07:00 and Paul Rogers 139th in 4:31:10.
Awesome work team!!


Click here for provisional results (pdf)....


Tuesday 15 January
Trentham 5km Series Race #1
Trentham Memorial Park


Race 1 of our 2019 Trentham 5km Series kicked off with an awesome turnout of 103 participants, one of our largest in recent years! With decent weather for the evening, we also had 3 new Course Records.

In the 5km Run first across the line was Thomas Strawbridge in 16:18, a new Course Record, followed closely by Brian Garmonsway in 16:22, with Harry Poland 3rd in 17:29. In the ladies race, Charlotte Floodsmith-Ryan also set a new Course Record, finishing 1st in 20:17, followed by Hannah Molloy in 21:31 and Katie Jordan in 24:03.

In the 2.5km, 1st for the ladies was Maddie Wos in 10:31, followed by Charlotte Baldwyn-Jankiewicz (12:06) and Brooke Douglas (12:14). For the boys it was Taine Flutey (10:34), Jacob Rice (11:18) and Roscoe Douglas (11:24).

Over in the Walker's division, for the 5km Men's Walk, Daniel Du Toit set a new Course Record of 23:17, followed by Warren Jowett (35:23) and Ben Bowles (39:18). In the 2.5km Men, Gagan Mittal was 1st (23:11), followed by Roly Roiton (26:20) and Shaun Kelly (26:47). The 2.5km ladies, 1st was Airell Mittal (23:11) followed by Shanny Robinson (30:02) and Gail Aitken (32:01).


Awesome efforts by everyone and we look forward to seeing everyone back again at Race #2 on Tuesday 29 January!

Click here for full Race 1 Results (v2)...


Tuesday 8 January
S-K Attempt - Josh & Michael
Tararua Forest Park


Michael Beaumont & Josh Campbell made their attempt at a Sub-24 hour S-K crossing on Tuesday, starting at 2:27am from the Putara Road end.
Unfortunately they got behind schedule early on and had to bail at Maungahuka Hut on Tuesday evening, stayed there overnight and then made their way out via Otaki Forks the following morning.
A fantastic effort nonetheless by these guys!

UPDATE: Write up by Josh on the Tararua FKT website: https://tararuafkt.wordpress.com/fkt-reports/main-range-sks/2017-reports/michael-beaumont-and-joshua-campbell-main-range-sk-attempt/