Menu

2017 Results

AIMS Games
Tauranga


Year 8 Boys Cross Country:
6th - Jonah Seeds (10:42)
9th - Max Young (10:56)
51st - Will Young (11:50)
HIBS' team placed 3rd in the XC teams competition (first 3 count, 66 points).

Click here for full results


Sunday 10 September
Pelorus Trust Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km, 5km, Kids Km
Petone, Lower Hutt


Our walkers took out the top 3 placings in the 10km Walk and Josh Jordan won the 5km Run.

Trentham Results:
Kids Km:
Joseph Du Toit - 4:40 (20th)
Zhihao Zhang - 5:59 (56th)

5km Run:
Josh Jordan - 19:37 (1st)
Emily Yang - 27:14 (26th)
Jiyan Zhang - 31:17 (49th)
Sarah Du Toit - 37:29 (81st)

10km Walk:
Daniel Du Toit - 53:31 (1st)
Jacqueline Wilson - 1:05:46 (2nd)
Joseph Antcliff - 1:06:49 (3rd)

10km Run:
Bill Barclay - 1:05:09 (126th)

Half Marathon Walk:
Anne Dry - 3:59:29 (22nd)

If I missed anyone please let me know.

Click here for provisional results...


Saturday 9 September
Marton to Wanganui Relay
Marton


We fielded two teams at this year's Marton to Wanganui. We had the Trentham Rabbits (Brian Garmonsway, Josh Campbell, Michael Du Toit, Chris Homan & Kevin Thompson) and the Trentham Greyhounds (Paul Rogers, Nicholas Bennett, Stephen Mair, Paul Homan, Nigel Bennett & Dan Holmes).

The Trentham Rabbits took out the relay event finishing over 30min clear of second place in 4:13:07, the Trentham Greyhounds came 4th in 5:08:38.



Click here for results...


Saturday 2 September
New Zealand Road Championships
Canterbury Agricultural Park, Christchurch


Jacqueline Wilson was our only member who participated this year. Jackie won the MW70-74 10km Racewalk in 1:06:19.

Click here for full results...


Saturday 26 August
Mangaroa Circuit for Seniors, Walker's Valley Relay for Walkers


A good warm day for the last Club race of the season. Josh Campbell took out the men's handicap, while Lisa Kynaston won the ladies' handicap. The Mangaroa handicap was also the final race in the runner's ladders.
Walker's Valley Relay Results (time is approx):
1st - Brent McLean, Joseph Walker & Daniel Du Toit - 0:59:00.
2nd - Val Buddle, Freda Edie, Joseph Antcliff - 1:01:00.
3rd - Clive McGovern, Sarah Du Toit, Richard Willis - 1:02:00.

Click here for Mangaroa Handicap results...


Sunday 20 August
Wellington Road Walking Championships
NZCIS/Old CIT Campus, Upper Hutt


Text below by David Lonsdale
"First my congratulations to all the 30 brave, and committed walkers who raced yesterday in temperatures which did not get over 8 C and with a cold southerly wind it was sometimes quite uncomfortable. It was not a day for fast times. And sincere thanks to the 14 judges, time keepers and lap scorers for standing and sitting around in such awful weather. As expressed at the prize giving your help was appreciated.
There were lots of different classes of walkers from the one kilometre for the under nine years to the Seniors and Masters 10 km. We were happy to accommodate all distance requests in the non-championship races. There were a lot of changes in positions in the longer races in the first few laps on the new course at the NZCIS which Geoff Iremonger had measured and got certified at short notice.
The walk of the day was by 14-year-old Daniel du Toit of Trentham who won the Men Under 18 championship over 5 km in a personal best of 26:24. And that came after a solid running race in Wainuiomata on Saturday. Congratulations Daniel. And it was good to see Peter Baillie getting back to fitness after a hard winter."

Trentham results:
Clive McGovern (1st B Grade 10km - 1:02:24)
Jaqueline Wilson (1st A Grade SW 10km - 1:05:31)
Joey Antcliff (2nd B Grade 10km - 1:06:51)
Val Buddle (6th B Grade 10km - 1:15:04)
Daniel Du Toit (1st MU18 A Grade 5km - 26:24)
Sarah Du Toit (3rd 1.5km Jnr Walk - 10:51)
Joseph Du Toit (7th 1.5km Jnr Walk - 12:44)

Click here for results...


Saturday 19 August
Wellington Road Championships
Reservoir Rd, Wainuiomata


The weather was nice and sunny until about 15min before the last race. Some great results from our members, with 2x wins, 2x second placings and 2x third placings. We took out the Girls Under 9, Boys Under 9, Boys Under 13 and Boys Under 15 Team competitions, along with 3rd in the Boys Under 11.
Click here for Photos...

The Wellington Road Champs was also the final race in the AW XC & Road Overall Series, with a couple of our members getting top 3 placings:
Belinda Walker (3rd - MW50+)
Taine Flutey (1st - BU11)
Jonah Seeds (1st - BU13)
Finn Seeds (1st - BU15)
Click here for Overall Series results...

Trentham Results:
Boys Under 9 - 1km:
5th - Joseph Du Toit - 4:23
7th - Matthew Meiklejohn - 4:33
8th - Micah Berendsen - 4:36
Team - 1st (17 points - J Du Toit, M Meiklejohn, M Berendsen)

Girls Under 9 - 1km:
2nd - Madison Wos - 4:11
5th - Chelsea Bennett - 4:37
7th - Ruby Flutey - 5:18
Team - 1st (14 points - M Wos, C Bennett, R Flutey)

Boys Under 11 - 2km:
3rd - Callum Wos - 7:25
6th - Taine Flutey - 7:55
14th - Elliot Barr - 8:40
18th - John O'Grady - 9:19
Team - 3rd (23 points - C Wos, T Flutey, E Barr)

Boys Under 13 - 2.5km
1st - Jonah Seeds - 8:27
5th - Max Poland - 8:58
8th - Joshua Jordan - 9:06
Team - 1st (14 points - J Seeds, M Poland, J Jordan)

Girls Under 13 - 2.5km
14th - Sarah Du Toit - 15:40

Boys Under 15 - 2.5km
1st - Finlay Seeds - 7:49
5th - Daniel Du Toit - 8:41
9th - Max Young - 8:52
10th - Colton Foss - 8:55
12th - Will Young - 9:16
13th - Christopher Coetzee - 9:18
16th - Tom Poland - 10:28
Team - 1st (15 points - F Seeds, D Du Toit, M Young)

Girls Under 15 - 2.5km
11th - Hannah Molloy - 10:10
13th - Kiara Flutey - 10:32

Men Under 18 - 5km
3rd - Logan Slee - 16:57
5th - Thomas Strawbridge - 17:05
10th - Finn Molloy - 19:11

Men Under 20 - 7.5km:
8th - Randall Tyler - 31:25

Senior Men - 10km:
14th - Brian Garmonsway - 34:06
24th - Michael Du Toit - 35:13
43rd - Richard Samways - 41:15
Team - 4th (222 points - B Garmonsway, M Du Toit, S Mair, R Samways, P Secker, B Wilby. Our 3 M50s came down and counted towards the SM team)

Masters Men 50+ - 10km:
11th - Stephen Mair - 40:39
13th - Philip Secker - 42:01
25th - Brett Wilby - 50:21

Masters Women 50+ - 10km:
2nd - Belinda Walker - 47:56

Click here for provisional results...


Wednesday 16 August
College Sport Wellington Road Championships
Trentham Memorial Park


Club member's results:
Junior Girls (Year 9 & Under) - 3km:
11th - Hannah Molloy - 12:52
20th - Maria Geoghegan - 13:56

Junior Boys (Year 9 & Under) - 3km:
4th - Jonah Seeds - 11:02
5th - Daniel Du Toit - 11:14

Intermediate Boys (U16) - 4km:
1st - Finn Seeds - 13:54

Senior Boy (U19) - 6km:
6th - Thomas Strawbridge - 21:18
13th - Nicholas Bennett - 27:40

Click here for full results...


Saturday 12 August
Bays Relay
Island Bay to Evans Bay, Wellington


We had 3 teams this year, a Senior Men, Masters Men 50+ and a Masters Women 35+. Our teams traded the wet Upper Hutt weather for some fine, clear weather with a light (mostly northerly) wind in Wellington.
Our Senior Men team placed 12th, the Masters Men 50+ team placed 4th and our Masters Women team placed 5th.

Click here for provisional results...


Saturday 12 August
Walker's Turkey Trot (Bays Relay)
Island Bay to Lyall Bay, Wellington


Club member's results (5km): Clive McGovern - 30:48 (fastest time of the day)
Jacqueline Wilson - 33:13
Joe Antcliff - 34:08
Val Buddle - 37:16

Click here for full results...


Saturday 12 August
School Sport Australia XC Championships
Rokeby Police Academy, Hobart, Tasmania


Logan Slee participated in the School Sport Australia XC Championships (NZSSAA takes a New Zealand team there to compete).
Logan placed 26th in the 14-17 age group.
Well done Logan!

Click here for results...


Saturday 5 August
Club Road Championships & Hidden Handicap for Walkers
Trentham


We had fine weather for our Road Champs.
Full results with placings & times below.
The Club Road Champs was the final ladder event for the Walkers and Under 7 Ladders, the runners still have one moe ladder event left in the Mangaroa Handicap race. Ladders have been updated...

Update: Results have been updated with Handicaps and Trophy winners
Update 2: Corrected Walker's distance to 5.1km, apologies to Steph & Wendy :)

Click here for full results (v2.1)...


Seeds brothers run away with cross country titles

Dominion Post/Stuff article featuring Club members Finn & Jonah Seeds.

Click to read the article...


Sunday 30 July
New Zealand XC Championships
Auckland Domain, Auckland


Jonah Seeds won the Boys Under 13 (2km, 6:59).
Finn Seeds won the Boys Under 15 (3km, 10:12).
Logan Slee (representing Wellington) placed 10th in the Men Under 18 (6km, 21:09)(1st Wellington finisher).
Michael Du Toit (representing Wellington) placed 26th in the Senior Men (10km, 37:49).

Click here for full results...


Saturday 29 July
Eric Putter Relay
Trentham Memorial Park


We managed to get 10 teams together this year.
Click here for Photos...

Click here for full results...


Sunday 16 July
Master's Johnsonville Hill Race
Johnsonville


We had 4 runners and 2 walkers that participated.

Click here for results...


Saturday 15 July
King & Queen of the Mountain


Click here for results...


Sunday 9 July
Wellington XC Championships & Kids XC Series (inc Wellington XC Champs)
Grenada North Park, Grenada North


Despite there being less rain prior to the race this year it was still muddy. For the Under 15+ races the lap distances were reduced to 2km (compared to last year's '2.5km' laps).

Trentham Member's results:
Girls Under 15 (3km):
5th - Hannah Molloy - 13:49
6th - Kiara Flutey - 14:51

Boys Under 15 (3km):
1st - Finlay Seeds - 10:29
5th - Daniel Du Toit - 11:37

Masters Women 50+ (5km):
3rd - Belinda Walker - 24:23

Senior Men (5km):
6th - Mark Searle - 20:24

Masters Men 40+ (5km):
5th - Darryl Robinson - 21:59

Men Under 18 (6km):
2nd - Logan Slee - 20:24 (Wellington Champ)
7th - Thomas Strawbridge - 22:27

Men Under 20 (8km):
9th - Harry Poland - 31:16
12th - Randall Tyler - 35:27

Senior Men (10km):
22nd - Michael Du Toit - 41:08

Masters Men 50+ (10km):
8th - Stephen Mair - 43:23
17th - Philip Secker - 45:19
23rd - David Hood - 50:40
28th - Murray Gilmer - 51:11
29th - Brett Wilby - 54:33
TEAM - 5th (82 points)  
Kids XC (note placing is overall):
Year 2 Boys:
10th - Matthew Meiklejohn - 3:20 (3rd Wellington XC)

Year 3 Girls:
1st - Madison Wos - 5:15 (1st Wellington XC)
11nd - Chelsea Bennett - 6:23
15th - Ruby Flutey - 6:57

Year 3 Boys:
17th - Dylan Howsan - 5:46
24th - Joseph Du Toit - 6:01
25th - Finley Robinson - 6:01

Year 4 Girls:
9th - Katie Jordan - 5:37
11th - Savannah Allen - 5:45

Year 4 Boys:
11th - James Glover - 5:08 (3rd Wellington XC)
23d - Samuel Holloway - 5:33
32nd - John O'Grady - 5:46

Year 5 Boys:
4th - Callum Wos - 6:52
15th - Taine Flutey - 7:29
26th - Elliot Barr - 8:13

Year 6 Boys:
5th - Quentin Howsan - 7:07 (2nd Wellington XC)

Year 7 Boys:
3rd - Joshua Jordan - 7:24 (3rd Wellington XC) 6th - Max Poland - 7:42
11th - Marco Coetzee - 8:04

Year 8 Boys:
2nd - Jonah Seeds - 7:00 (2nd Wellington XC)
3rd - Max Young - 7:17 (3rd Wellington XC)
8th - Will Young - 7:39
9th - Christopher Coetzee - 7:42
11th - Colton Foss - 7:55
17th - Tom Poland - 9:19

*If I missed anyone please let me know.

Click here for provisional results (Under 15 and above)...
Click here for Kids XC/Year 0 - 8 results


Tuesday 4 July
Wellington Regional Primary & Intermediate Schools XC Championships
Solway, Masterton


Club Member's results below:
Year 4 Girls:
17th - Katie Jordan - 4:43
43rd - Savannah Allen - 5:13

Year 4 Boys:
1st - Max Tebbutt - 3:52
19th - James Glover - 4:15

Year 5 Boys:
6th - Callum Wos - 8:27
23rd - Taine Flutey - 9:06
54th - Carlos Stelter - 9:46
55th - Elliot Barr - 9:48
65th - Ashton Flitcroft - 10:11

Year 6 Boys:
7th - Quentin Howsan - 8:35
40th - Jamie Campbell - 9:21

Year 7 Girls:
16th - Autumn Bradley - 14:23
Year 7 Boys:
3rd - Joshua Jordan - 11:40
6th - Max Poland - 11:59
17th - Marco Coetzee - 12:39

Year 8 Girls:
17th - Emily Barr - 13:45

Year 8 Boys:
2nd - Jonah Seeds - 11:22
3rd - Max Young - 11:33
12th - Christopher Coetzee - 12:04
17th - William Young - 12:35
60th - Colton Foss - 14:19

*If I missed anyone please let me know.

Click here for full results...


Saturday 1 July
North Island XC Championships
Spa Park, Taupo


We had 5 members that travelled to Taupo for the North Island XC Championships, including 3 Wellington representatives.
Finn Seeds won the Boys 14 race and Daniel Du Toit placed 9th.
Our 3 Wellington representatives also did well, with Logan Slee placing 3rd in the Men Under 18, Michael Du Toit placing 10th in the Senior Men and Harry Poland placing 14th in the Men Under 20.

Click here for results...


Saturday 24 June
Sanders & Gough XC
Trentham Memorial Park, Upper Hutt


Trentham United Harriers & Walkers hosted the 2017 Sanders & Gough XC at Trentham Memorial Park. The competition is between Trentham United Harriers & Walkers, Hutt Valley Harriers, Wainuiomata Harriers, Athletics & Cycling Masterton and Aurora Harriers.
It was relativley soft underfoot with one creek crossing (per lap). Trentham won the Mens, Walkers, Under 11, Under 14 & Under 17 team trophies, while Hutt Valley Harriers won the Under 20 and Wainuiomata Harriers won the Women's team trophies.


Thank you to everyone that helped out!
Click here for full results...


Sunday 18 June
Wellington Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km, 5km & Kids Km
Wellington


Trentham Members:
Marathon Run:
Graham Wilson - 4:45:41, 259th overall, 186th male, 48th M40-49 Half Marathon Run:
Philip Secker - 1:32:48, 103rd overall, 89th male, 7th M50-59
Paul Rdogers - 1:44:46, 257th overall, 208th male, 51st M40-49

Half Marathon Walk:
Jacqueline Wilson - 2:23:09, 7th overall, 3rd female, 1st F70-79
Anne Dry - 4:03:54

10km Walk:
Stephen Mair - 1:01:51, 3rd overall, 3rd male, 1st M50-59
Joseph Antcliff - 1:09:25, 9th overall, 6th male, 3rd M50-59

10km Run:
Harry Poland - 40:34, 24th overall, 19th male, 3rd MU20
5km Run:
Bill Barclay - 37:04, 274th overall, 129th male, 7th M60-69

Click here for full results...


Saturday 17 June
NZ Secondary Schools XC Championships
Christchurch


Year 9 Girls (3km):
Hannah Molloy - 45th, 12:47

Junior Boys (4km):
Finn Seeds - 13th, 13:41

Seniors Boys (6km):
Logan Slee - 16th, 19:42
Thomas Strawbridge - 79th, 21:00
Oliver Barrass - 109th, 21:31
Harry Poland - 124th, 21:54
Finn Molloy - 138th, 22:12

Click here for full results...


Saturday 10 June
Dorne Cup XC
Trentham Memorial Park


Trentham Member's results:
Girls Under 9:
2nd - Katie Jordan
3rd - Madison Wos
5th - Savannah Allen
10th - Ruby Flutey
12th - Piper Carlson-Smit
TEAM - 2nd (K Jordan, M Wos, S Allen, R Flutey)

Girls Under 11:
19th - Winry Whitehouse

Girls Under 13:
7th - Autumn Bradley

Girls Under 15:
10th - Hannah Molloy
11th - Killarney Howsan
12th - Kiara Flutey

Women Under 18:
14th - McKenzie Jacques

Senior Women:
18th - Hannah Lewis

Masters Women 50+:
6th - Belinda Walker

Boys Under 9:
4th - Dylan Hoswan
5th - Matthew Meiklejohn

Boys Under 11:
2nd - Callum Wos
8th - Ashton Flitcroft
9th - Taine Flutey
13th - James Glover
17th - Tom Walker
23rd - John O'Grady
26th - Josh Perry
TEAM - 2nd (C Wos, A Flitcroft, T Flutey, J Glover)

Boys Under 13:
2nd - Jonah Seeds
6th - Joshua Jordan
7th - Max Poland
15th - Marco Coetzee
17th - Quentin Howsan
TEAM - 2nd (J Seeds, J Jordan, M Poland, M Coetzee)

Boys Under 15:
1st - Finlay Seeds
8th - Daniel Du Toit
10th - Max Young
13th - Colton Foss
16th - Chrsitopher Coetzee
17th - Will Young
TEAM - 2nd (F Seeds, D Du Toit, M Young, C Foss)

Men Under 18:
9th - Oliver Barrass
13th - Finn Molloy
14th - Thomas Strawbridge

Men Under 20:
6th - Harry Poland
12th - Randall Tyler

Senior Men:
15th - Brian Garmonsway
20th - Michael Du Toit
38th - Mark Searle
48th - Richard Searle

Masters Men 40+:
11th - Joshua Campbell
26th - Darryl Robinson
41st - Matthew Poland

Masters Men 50+:
6th - Kevin Thompson
13th - Stephen Mair
22nd - Philip Secker
29th - David Hood
35th - Murray Gilmer
38th - Terry Bedlington
41st - Brett Wilby
TEAM - 3rd (K Thompson, S Mair, P Secker, D Hood)

Click here for full results...


Saturday 10 June
Scottish Racewalk
Dante Rd, Upper Hutt


Click here for full results


Sunday 4 June
Christchurch Marathon, Half Marathon, 10km, Kid's MaraFun


Brian Garmonsway competed in the Half Marathon. Brian finished 13th overall/male in a quick 1:12:21.

Click here full results...


Saturday 3 June
TRWC Open Walks
Taranaki


Jackie Wilson competed in the Race Walking NZ 15km Championships. Jackie won the Women's race in 1:41:28.

Click here for results...


Saturday 3 June
Novice & Presidents Races
Clubrooms, Trentham Memorial Park


Results below. Updated with Walker's Bob Clark Memorial Hidden Team Handicap results.

Click here for results (v1.1)...


Wilson taking it in her Stride

Stuff article featuring Club member Jackie Wilson.

Click here to read article


Wednesday 31 May
Wellington Secondary Schools XC Championships
Harcourt Park, Upper Hutt


Trentham member's results:
Junior Girls:
11th - Emily Barr
19th - Hannah Molloy

Junior Boys:
3rd - Jonah Seeds
6th - Daniel Du Toit
11th - Max Young
26th - Will Young
94th - Huw Mair

Intermediate Boys:
1st - Finn Seeds

Senior Girls:
26th - McKenzie Jacques

Senior Boys:
2nd - Logan Slee
17th - Thomas Strawbridge
20th - Oliver Barrass
32nd - Finn Molloy
36th - Andrew Ledger
45th - Harry Poland

Click here for full results...


Sunday 28 May
Masters Classic XC Relay
Trentham Memorial Park, Upper Hutt


Nice and soft underfoot this year. We managed to get 4 teams together this year (2 runners & 2 walkers). The Trentham 250+ team won the 250+ grade, the mixed team placed 4th (in the mixed grade), and the Walker's Trentham A team won the walk division, with the Trentham B team 2nd. Great job everyone!

Click here for results...


Sunday 21 May
Upper Valley Primary School XC
Harcourt Park, Upper Hutt


It was very soft underfoot this year.
Member's results:
Year 3 & Under Girls:
1st - Madison Wos
18th - Ruby Flutey
25th - Matthew Meiklejohn

Year 3 & Under Boys:
30th - Finley Robinson

Year 4 Girls:
2nd - Katie Jordan
7th - Savannah Allen

Year 4 Boys:
13th - Maxwell Perez

Year 5 Boys:
2nd - Taine Flutey
5th - Carlos Stelter
8th - Elliot Barr

If I missed anyone please let me know

Click here for full results...
Click here for results summary/Teams results...


Sunday 21 May
Ekiden Walking Relay
Trentham, Upper Hutt


Our A Division team placed 5th overall in their division and 3rd in the RWNZ Relay Championship and our B Division team placed 3rd in their division. Our Junior team also did very well, placing 6th in the Junior race.

Click here for full results (Excel file)...


Saturday 20 May
Vosseler Shield XC
Mt Victoria, Wellington


Very soft underfoot this year. Some great results with wins in the Under 15 and Under 13 Boys and the Under 15 Boys also won the Teams competition.

Trentham Results
Masters Women 50+ (5km)
7th - Belinda Walker - 31:34

Men Under 20 (5km)
7th - Harry Poland - 23:57
10th - Randall Tyler - 26:21

Boys Under 15 (3.7km)
1st - Finlay Seeds - 12:46
3rd - Daniel Du Toit - 13:53
8th - Christopher Coetzee - 15:00
9th - Max Young - 15:07
10th - Will Young - 15:21
14th - Tom Poland - 18:16
TEAM: 3rd (12 points)

Boys Under 13 (1.6km)
1st - Jonah Seeds - 6:47
2nd - Josh Jordan - 7:02

Boys Under 11 (1.6km)
10th - Taine Flutey - 8:41
13th - Carlos Stelter - 9:21
19th - John O'Grady - 9:55
20th - Joseph Du Toit - 10:30

Girls Under 11 (1.6km)
18th - Ruby Flutey - 12:12
19th - Winry Whitehouse - 12:25

Senior Men (10km)
6th - Michael Du Toit - 44:12
34th - Richard Samways - 56:12

Masters Men 50+ (10km)
10th - Kevin Thompson - 52:43
11th - Stephen Mair - 52:46
18th - Philip Secker - 57:56
25th - Murray Gilmer - 1:04:54
26th - Terry Bedlington - 1:07:58
TEAM: 3rd (39 points)


Click here for provisional results...


Sunday 14 May
Kids XC Series Race #1, Trentham Memorial Park


Trentham Member's results:
Year 3 Girls:
1st - Madison Wos - 3:48
12th - Chelsea Bennett - 4:36

Year 3 Boys:
12th - Dylan Howsan - 4:04
22nd - Finley Robinson - 4:21

Year 4 Girls:
2nd - Katie Jordan - 3:45
6th - Savannah Allen - 4:06

Year 4 Boys:
15th - John O'Grady - 3:58

Year 5 Girls:
28th - Winry Whitehouse - 10:21

Year 5 Boys:
26th - Elliot Barr - 8:35

Year 6 Boys:
4th - Quentin Howsan - 7:12

Year 7 Boys:
2nd - Josh Jordan - 8:01

Year 8 Boys:
2nd - Jonah Seeds - 7:50
4th - Colton Foss - 8:03
7th - Christopher Coetzee - 8:25

Click here for results...


Saturday 6 May
University XC Relay, McKays Crossing, Queen Elizabeth Park, Paekakariki


Trentham Results:
Under 7s:
=1st - Matthew Meiklejohn

Under 9s race:
4th - Maddie Wos (2nd Girl) - 5:10
6th - Katie Jordan (3rd Girl) - 5:27
11th - Savannah Allen - 6:09
12th - Joseph Du Toit - 6:18
15th - Ruby Flutey - 7:05

Under 11s race:
1st - Callum Wos - 8:30
8th - Taine Flutey - 8:57
9th - Ashton Flutcroft - 8:59
18th - Tom Walker - 9:25
23rd - Carlos Stelter - 9:34
27th - Elliott Barr - 9:49
36th - John O'Grady - 10:36
45th - Winry Whitehouse - 12:46

Under 13s race:
1st - Jonah Seeds - 7:22
3rd - Josh Jordan - 7:44
10th - Max Poland - 8:16
16th - Marco Coetzee - 8:34

Under 15s race:
1st - Finn Seeds - 6:55
8th - Colton Foss - 7:39
10th - Chris Coetzee - 8:10
15th - Kiara Flutey - 9:08

Relay Results:
Junior Men (U20):
T5 - 4th (Logan Slee, Finn Seeds, Thomas Strawbridge, Daniel du Toit)
Open Men:
T4 - 5th (Brian Garmonsway, Michael Du Toit, Josh Campbell, Mark Searle)
T6 - 17th (Harry Poland, Ollie Barrass, Jason Stainger, Richard Samways)
T12 - 18th (Brett Wilby, Joe Antcliff, Murray Gilmer, Jonah Seeds)
Open Women:
T2 - 10th (Hannah Lewis, McKenzie Jacques, Belinda Walker, Michelle Wos)
Open Masters 50+:
T1 - 7th (Terry Bedlington, Stephen Mair, Philip Secker, Kevin Thompson)

Click here for provisional results...


Saturdy 6 May
Rotorua Marathon, Rotorua


Half Marathon Walk:
Freda Edie - 2:57:45 (55th overall)
Anne Dry - 4:03:44 (237th overall)

5.5km Run/Walk:
Bill Barlcay - 59:43 (143rd overall)

Click here for full results...


Saturday 29 April
Club XC Championships
Trentham Memorial Park


It was slightly wet for this year's Club XC Champs, which made the ground a bit softer. The course was also changed slightly from last year and ended up being slightly shorter.

Thank you to everyone that helped out.

Click here for results... updated


Saturday 29 April
Wainuiomata Classic Mountain Run (inc. Wellington Mountain Running Championships), Wainuiomata


Josh Campbell and Richard Samways participated in the Mountain Runnning Champs.
Josh won the Masters Men 40-49 (10.5km - 48:02) and Richard placed 9th in the Senior Men (10.5km - 1:04:01).

Click here for results...


Tuesday 25 April
ANZAC Day Races
Carterton


Trentham results:
5km Run & Walk:
Bill Barclay - 12th, 31:02
Richard Willis - 18th, 36:25

10km Walk:
Clive McGovern - 1st, 62:53
Joseph Antcliff - 4th, 67:09
Anne Dry - 26th, 118:31

10km Run:
David Hood - 11th, 46:10
Terry Bedlington - 16th, 47:54

Click here for results


Saturday 22 April
Shaw Baton XC Relays, Battle Hill Farm Forest Park


Great weather this year. The course was slightly soft underfoot, while the water obstacle wasn't that deep.
Our Teams that placed in the Top 3 were the Junior Men (3rd), Masters Men 50+ (3rd) and our Boys Under 13 team took the win in the Under 13 relay!! Great job everyone!


Trentham Teams results: Provisional
Senior Men:
Trentham Gold TU12, 44:12 - 5th (Michael Du Toit, Brian Garmonsway, Josh Campbell, Mark Searle, Richard Samways, Colton Foss)
Trentham Blue TU11, 54:16 - 16th (Darryl Robinson, Randall Tyler, Anthony Whitehouse, Paul Rodgers, Matt Poland)

Junior Men (Under 20):
Trentham TU8, 43:58, - 3rd (Logan Slee, Christopher Coetzee, Andrew Ledger, Thomas Strawbridge, Finn Seeds, Daniel Du Toit)

Junior Women (Under 20):
Trentham TU6, 39:18 - 6th (Autumn Bradley, Kiara Flutey, Maddie Robinson, Killarney Howsan)

Under 13 Boys:
Trentham Gold TU3, 32:58 - 1st (Jonah Seeds, Quentin Howsan, Marco Coetzee, Joshua Jordan)
Trentham Blue TU4, 39:47 - 7th (Joseph Walker, Callum Wos, Tom Walker, Elliott Barr)

Masters Men 50+:
Trentham TU1, 55:52 - 3rd (Terry Bedlington, Stephen Mair, Philip Secker, Kevin Thompson, David Hood, Joe Antcliff)

Senior Women:
Trentham TU2, 43:59 - 10th (Belinda Walker, Emily Barr, Steph Robinson, Sonja McLean)

Under 10 Mass Start Race Results (1.5km):
Boys:
2nd - Ashton Filtcroft - 5:25
3rd - Taine Flutey - 5:35
13th - Dylan Howsan - 6:40
15th - Joseph Du Toit - 6:57
17th - Maxwell Perez - 7:00
18th - Finley Robinson - 7:12
19th - Carlos Stelter - 7:15

Girls:
4th - Madison Wos - 6:10
5th - Katie Jordan - 6:34
9th - Savannah Allen - 7:11
13th - Ruby Flutey - 7:55
16th - Piper Carlson-Smith - 8:17

Click here for full relay results...
Click here for Under 10 results...


14 & 15 April
Old Mutual Two Oceans Ultra Marathon, Half Marathon, Trail Runs & Fun Runs
Cape Town, South Africa

Nigel Bennett participated in the Two Oceans Half Marathon. Nigel finished 1395th overall (in a race of over 13,000!) in 1:52:10.

Click here for full results...


Saturday 8 April
Great Forest Run, Waitarere


Half Marathon Run:
Brian Garmonsway - 1:13:06 (2nd overall, 2nd Male, 1st M35-39)

Half Marathon Walk:
Anne Dry - 4:16:40 (176th overall, 129th Female, 16th F55-59)

10km Run:
Josh Jordan - 42:11 (24th overall, 22nd Male, 16th M00-34)

5km Run:
Katie Jordan - 27:25 (57th overall, 24th Female)

Click here for full results...


Sunday 2 April
Porirua Grand Traverse, Porirua


Mountain Run:
Belinda Walker - 2:31:32, 74th overall, 26th Female.
Lisa Kynaston - 2:44:31, 93rd overall, 38th Female.

7.5km Fun Run:
Josh Jordan - 34:25, 2nd overall.

Click here for full results...


Tuesday 28 March
Trentham 5km Series Race #6
Trentham Memorial Park, Upper Hutt


We had 66 participants in the sixth and final race of our 5km Series. The weather managed to hold off just long enough to give us nice conditions for the last race.

In the 5km run Ben Winder took the win with the fastest time of the series this year in 16:42, followed by Josh Campbell in 17:22 and Michael Du Toit in 17:31.
In the ladies Sarah Gardner was first in 18:23, followed by Maria Geoghegan in 21:57 and Belinda Walker in 22:32.

In the 2.5km run for the gentlemen it was Logan Slee first in 9:02, followed by Callum Wos in 9:40 and Taine Flutey in 10:40.
In the ladies the youngsters took it out, with Ayla Platt first in 12:13, followed by Madison Wos in 12:22 and Katie Jordan in 12:34.

Over in the walks; in the 5km walk for the men Daniel Du Toit was first in 25:08, followed by John Ihaka in 40:22.
In the 2.5km walk Sarah Du Toit was first in 19:57.

Click here for full results....


Sunday 20 March
Round the Vines 21km & 10km
Martinborogh


Great job by all our members that participated. Members in the Top 10 listed below (only first 10 are recorded).
Mens 10km Run:
2nd - Finn Molloy
3rd - Ollie Barrass

Mens 10km Walk:
1st - Joseph Antcliff

Mens 21km Run:
2nd - Josh Campbell
7th - Stephen Mair

Childrens 10km Run:
1st - Thomas Strawbridge
2nd - Joshua Jordan

Click here for results...


Tuesday 14 March 2017
Trentham 5km Series Race #5
Trentham Memorial Park


We had 66 participants at the fifth and second last race of the Trentham 5km Series. It was a bit wet with a light drizzle and slightly cool temperature.

In the 5km run first across the line was Finn Seeds in a blazing time of 16:48, with Ben Winder right on his heels in 16:49, followed by Josh Campbell in 17:47.
In the ladies Sophie Dawson was first in 20:34, followed by Fiona Gilroy in 20:58 and Maria Geoghegan in 21:09.

In the 2.5km run for the gentlemen it was Andrew Leger first in 9:05, Jonah Seeds in 9:17 and Christopher Coetzee in 9:32. In the ladies it was Hannah Molloy first in 11:19, followed by McKenzie Jacques in 12:28 and Katie Jordan in 12:42.

Over in the walks, in the 5km Walk for the men Joseph Antcliff was first in 31:15, and for the women Andrea Adams first in 38:52, followed by Anne Dry.
In the 2.5km the Sarah Du Toit was first in 19:16.


Click here for full results...


Seeds in Record Breaking Form

Dominion Post article featuring Club member Finn Seeds.

Click here to read article


Saturday 11 March
Tararua Mountain Race - Southern Crossing
Tararua Ranges


We had 3 members that participated in this 35km Mountain Race.
Josh Campbell - 6:24:19 (2nd Vet Men, 10th overall)
Philip Secker - 8:51:39 (14th Vet Men, 64th overall)
Richard Samways - 8:53:12 (24th Open Men, 65th overall)

Results have been updated.

Click here for full results...
Event Website...


Tuesday 28 February
Trentham 5km Series Race #4
Trentham Memorial Park


We had 70 participants for the fourth race of our 5km Series. It was a good day for it, with clear sunny skies and warm temperature.

In the 5km run first across the line was Logan Slee in 17:04, followed by Finn Seeds (17:09) and Ben Winder (17:14). In the ladies side it was Sarah Gardner first in 18:31, followed by Maria Geoghegan (22:04) and Belinda Walker (23:02).

In the 2.5km run for the gentlemen it was Andrew Ledger in 8:41, Tom Walker 2nd in 10:50 closely followed by Taine Flutey (10:51). In the ladies Madison Robinson-Unuia was first in 10:52, followed by Katie Jordan in 12:31 and McKenzie Jacques in 12:33.

Over in the walks, in the Mens 5km Walk Clive McGovern was first in 31:04, followed by Joseph Antcliff in 31:25 and John Ihaka in 41:10. In the Womens 5km Walk, Helen Waterman in 36:44 followed by Anne Dry in 59:29.
In the 2.5km Walk Heidi Waterman was first in 17:28 followed by Sarah Du Toit in 23:34.


Click here for full results...


Monday 27 February
Trentham United Harriers & Walkers AGM
Clubrooms, Trentham Memorial Park


Thank you to those that came along and attended the AGM.
2017 Executive Committee:
President - Viv Antcliff
Vice President - Vacant
Club Captain - Stephen Mair
Treasurer - Brett Wilby
Secretary - Lisa Kynaston
Administration Manager - Vacant
Communications Manager - Michael Du Toit


Sunday 19 February
Round the Bays
Wellington


Half Marathon:
Michael Beaumont - 1:25:39 (43rd overall, 12th M40-49)
Stephen Mair - 1:29:46 (85th overall, 4th M50-59)
Philip Secker - 1:34:43 (132nd overall, 29th M40-49)
Anne Dry - 3:59:08 (1671th overall, 56th F50-59)

10km:
Belinda Walker - 46:34 (157th overall, 1st F50-59)
Lisa Kynaston - 56:57 (850th overall, 36th F40-49)

6.5km Run:
Thomas Strawbridge - 25:16 (19th overall, 2nd M00-15)
Joshua Jordan - 25:54 (32nd overall, 4th M00-15)
Stephanie Robinson - 37:05 (612th overall, 38th F40-49)
Bill Barclay - 1:21:55 (5773th overall, 129th M60-69)

Click here for full results...


Tuesday 14 February
Trentham 5km Series Race #3
Trentham Memorial Park


We had 92 participants at the third race of our 5km Series.

In the 5km Run first across the line was Logan Slee in 16:51, followed by Finn Seeds (16:52) and Josh Campbell (17:54). On the ladies side we had Belinda Walker first in 21:55, followed by Meg Shaw (22:25) and Maria Geoghegan (22:46).

In the 2.5km Run for the gentlemen we had a close finish with Marco Coetzee (9:50) followed by Callum Wos (9:50) and Taine Flutey (11:09). For the ladies we had Sophie Dawson first in 10:39, followed by Madison Robinson-Unuia in 10:52 and Madison Wos 3rd in 12:12.

Over in the Walkers division, in the 5km we had Clive McGovern (31:39), Joseph Antcliff (31:56) and John Ihaka (40:20), while the first three ladies were Shirley-Ann Botha (36:02), Vivienne Antcliff (41:24) and Amandine Thuet (51:24). In the 2.5km Walk it was Janine Slee (19:43) followed by Kylie Georges (24:27) and Barbara Moore (24:27).

Click here for full results...


Sunday 11 February
Buller Gorge Marathon & Half Marathon
Buller


Half Marathon Run:
Chris Homan - 1:26:19 (15th overall, 6th M20-29)
Brett Wilby - 1:54:39 (306th overall, 31st M50-59)

Half Marathon Walk:
Jon Roskvist - 2:52:51 (57th overall, 11th M50-50)

Click here for full results...


Tuesday 31 January
Trentham 5km Series Race #2
Trentham Memorial Park


We had 94 participants at the second race of our 5km Series. The weather was quite pleasant with a light wind.
See you all again in two weeks at race 3!

If anything looks odd on the results drop us an email at trenthamharriers@gmail.com

Click here for full results...


Saturday 28 January
Jumbo-Holdsworth
Wairarapa


Full 24km Holdsworth Jumbo Race:
Josh Campbell - 3:06:35 (2nd Vet Men, Jumbo-Holdsworth)
Philip Secker - 4:08:19 (39th Vet Men, Holdsworth-Jumbo)
Richard Samways - 4:22:31 (68th Open Men, Jumbo-Holdsworth)

Click here for results


Tuesday 17 January
Trentham 5km Series Race #1
Trentham Memorial Park


We had 62 participants in the first race of our 5km Series.
See you all again in two weeks at race 2!

Click here for results